International Department of BAKU STATE UNIVERSITY
Seminar on “Autism Spectrum Abuses” was held at Baku State University.
Professor of Georgetown University, Toby Long has started chain trainings at the Department of Social Sciences and Psychology of Baku State University in the framework of Fulbright Program for Scientists and Researchers initiated by US State Department.
As a Training Director of the Center for Child and Human Development and Director of Graduate Certificate Program in Early Intervention offered by Georgetown University, Toby Long talked about different issues like etiological, diagnostic criteria, evidence-based practices in her lecture on “Autism Spectrum Abuses”.
The next training session is going to be held on March 6 , 2018 and main focus will be given to the developmental delays in infants. In this seminar, Toby Long will share her views on the needs of children with developmental delay, behavioral disorders, mental retardation, hyperactivity and distraction.
Please, keep in mind that the registration is mandatory for participation.
Press and Information Department, 01 March 2018.